Home Entertainment Critics Choice Awards 2023: check out the nominees for the ‘warm up’...

Critics Choice Awards 2023: check out the nominees for the ‘warm up’ of the Oscars

Critics Choice Awards 2023: check out the nominees for the 'warm up' of the Oscars

The complete list with the Critics Choice Awards 2023 Television Nominees🇧🇷 The nominees in the film categories will be revealed next Wednesday (7). It is worth noting that the award is considered a “thermometer” for the Oscars.

In the TV categories, the highlight was Abbott Elementaryseries with six nominations, followed by Better Call Saul, with five nominations. Check out the full list:

Critics Choice Awards 2023 Television Nominees

Best Drama Series

  • Andor (Disney+)
  • Bad Family (Apple TV+)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • Euphoria (HBO)
  • The Good Fight (Paramount+)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • Rupture (Apple TV+)
  • Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
[article_mb_code]

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Diego Luna, Andor
  • Bob OdenkirkBetter Call Saul
  • Adam ScottRuptura
  • Antony Starr, The Boys

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Christine BaranskiThe Good Fight
  • Sharon Horgan, Bad Family
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Mandy Moore, This Is Us
  • Kelly ReillyYellowstone
  • Zendaya, Euphoria
[article_mb_code]

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Andre BraugherThe Good Fight
  • Ismael Cruz Córdova, Lord of the Rings: Rings of Power
  • Michael EmersonEvil
  • Giancarlo EspositoBetter Call Saul
  • John Lithgow, The Old Man
  • Matt Smith, House of the Dragon

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Milly Alcock, House of the Dragon
  • Carol BurnettBetter Call Saul
  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Julia GarnerOzark
  • Audra McDonaldThe Good Fight
  • Rhea SeehornBetter Call Saul

Best Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • The Bear (FX)
  • Better Things (FX)
  • Ghosts (CBS)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • Reboot (Hulu)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX)
[article_mb_code]

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Matt BerryWhat We Do in the Shadows
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Keegan-Michael Key, Reboot
  • Steve MartinOnly Murders in the Building
  • Jeremy Allen WhiteThe Bear
  • D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Reservation Dogs

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, Dial Friend To Kill
  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, Girls5eva
  • Devery Jacobs, Reservation Dogs
  • Jean Smart, Hacks

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brandon Scott JonesGhosts
  • Leslie JordanCall Me Kat
  • James Marsden, Dial Friend To Kill
  • Chris Perfetti, Abbott Elementary
  • Tyler James WilliamsAbbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Paulina Alexis, Reservation Dogs
  • Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
  • Marcia Gay Harden, Uncoupled
  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
  • Annie Potts, Young Sheldon
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

Best Miniseries

  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • Gaslit (Starz)
  • The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
  • The Offer (Paramount+)
  • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
  • Station Eleven (HBO Max)
  • This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  • In the Name of Heaven (FX)

Best Movie for TV

  • Fresh (Hulu)
  • Prey (Hulu)
  • Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
  • The Survivor (HBO)
  • Three Months (Paramount+)
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Ben Foster, The Survivor
  • Andrew Garfield, In the Name of Heaven
  • Samuel L. Jackson, The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray
  • Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
  • Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy
  • Ben Whishaw, This Is Going to Hurt

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
  • Lily James, Pam & Tommy
  • Amber Midthunder, Prey
  • Julia Roberts, Gaslit
  • Michelle PfeifferThe First Lady
  • Amanda SeyfriedThe Dropout

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Murray Bartlett, Welcome to the Seduction Club
  • Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient
  • Matthew GoodeThe Offer
  • Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird
  • Ray Liotta, Black Bird
  • Shea Whigham, Gaslit

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Claire Danes, Fleishman Is In Trouble
  • Dominique Fishback, The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray
  • Betty Gilpin, Gaslit
  • Melanie Lynskey, Candy
  • Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Juno Temple, The Offer

Best Foreign Language Series

  • 1899 (Netflix)
  • Borgen (Netflix)
  • An Extraordinary Lawyer (Netflix)
  • Garcia! (HBO Max)
  • The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)
  • Kleo (Netflix)
  • Girlfriend Genius (HBO)
  • Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  • Tehran (Apple TV+)

Best Animation Series

  • Bluey (Disney+)
  • Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
  • Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
  • Undone (Prime Video)

Best Talk Show

  • The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
  • Full Front with Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Best Comedy Special

  • Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)
  • Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
  • Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)
  • Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (HBO)
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
  • Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)
Previous articleChristmas applications to edit photos, put filters or frames and make a gift list
Next articleWillow: Do you have to see the 1988 movie to watch the Disney+ series?